About Us

Legal

Privacy Policy

Updated January 21, 2013

Blockbuster L.L.C. ("Blockbuster") operates the service Blockbuster On Demand and the website www.BlockbusterNow.com ("Website" and collectively "Service"), and is committed to protecting the privacy of our Website users ("Users"). To that end, we offer this Privacy Policy to inform our Users (referred to individually, or collectively, as "you") of how we collect, use and disclose your Personal Information and other personally-identifiable information about you. Blockbuster will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws. To make this notice easy to find, we provide a link to our policy on our Website at www.BlockbusterNow.com/Privacy.

Privacy Policy Table of Contents:

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is information that identifies a particular person. It does not include aggregate data that does not identify a particular person.

When Does Blockbuster Collect Personal Information?

Blockbuster collects Personal Information from you when you voluntarily submit it to Blockbuster, for example, when you rent a video. We also collect and maintain the history of movies you have rented.

What Other Personally-Identifiable Information Does Blockbuster Collect from its Users?

In addition to Personal Information, Blockbuster collects and maintains other personally identifiable information as part of your account, for example:

  • Basic identifying information such as your first and last name
  • Security information such as your password, secret question and answer
  • Contact information such as your email address, street address and phone number
  • Billing information such as credit or check card number, expiration date, billing address and account history
  • Site preferences such as movie categories you like
  • E-newsletter selections and preferences
  • Direct marketing contact preferences
  • Complaints, questions and information submitted to customer service agents or similar individuals, either in person, by phone, by e-mail or by entry on a Site
  • Site behavior such as pages visited or searches requested
  • Browser information such as browser version, connection speed, IP address and the presence of various related plug-ins and tools such as media players

By providing us with your Personal Information and other personally- identifiable information, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of that information as described in this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time or as described at or before the time of collection, use or disclosure, as the case may be. Blockbuster is the owner of the Personal Information and other personally-identifiable information we collect from our Users. Blockbuster may share Personal Information and other personally-identifiable information with its affiliates. For purposes of this Policy, "affiliates" are entities that, directly or indirectly, control, are controlled by, or are under common control with Blockbuster. "Control" means the power, directly or indirectly, to direct, or to cause the direction of, the management and policies of an entity, whether through ownership of voting securities or equity interests, through common directors or otherwise. If you do not want your Personal Information or other personally-identifiable information to be collected, used or disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy, please do not submit your Personal Information or other personally-identifiable information to us. For information concerning the deletion of personally-identifiable information, please see the following section: How Can I Remove My Account Information and What Happens to My Personally Identifiable Information?

What Happens When I Register On The Website?

In order to use certain features of this Service, a User must first complete a registration process. During registration a User is required to provide basic contact information (such as name and e-mail address) and establish a password. Depending on the feature being used, the User may be required to provide other information associated with the use of that particular feature.

Does Blockbuster Use Cookie Technology?

Blockbuster uses cookie technology to make your use of the Service more convenient and to support our business. A cookie is a piece of information that is transferred to a User's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. For example, Blockbuster uses cookies to remember your e-mail address so that you will not have to re-enter this information each time you visit a Site. Blockbuster also uses cookies to help track referrals from third party Websites. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can set up your browser to alert you every time a cookie is offered, letting you decide whether or not to accept it. You can visit and use the Service with cookies disabled, but you will not automatically be recognized by the Service upon re-visiting. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of our Service’s best features, so we recommend that you leave them turned on.

What Other Mechanisms Does Blockbuster Use to Track User Behavior?

Some Service web pages and HTML-formatted e-mails and e-newsletters use web beacons to compile statistics about Website usage. A web beacon is an electronic image, called a single-pixel (1x1) or clear GIF. Web beacons can recognize certain types of information on a visitor's computer, such as a visitor's cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page where the Web beacon is placed. You may render some web beacons unusable by rejecting their associated cookies.

Blockbuster may use web beacons to track and analyze usage information and to compile statistical information about our Users in order to improve the Website's quality and performance. Blockbuster reserves the right to publish non-personally identifiable information regarding its Website visitors for promotional purposes and as a representative audience for business partners.

We also collect information in log files that include data such as internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks. We and our business partners use this information to analyze trends, administer the Service, track User's movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc., are not linked to personally-identifiable information.

How Does Blockbuster Handle Information from Children?

Please note that Blockbuster has no intention of collecting personally-identifiable information from individuals under the age of 13 ("children"). We are committed to protecting children's privacy on the Internet and we comply fully with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Where appropriate, we will instruct children not to provide such information to us. If a parent becomes aware that a child has provided us with personally-identifiable information, we ask that the parent or legal guardian of the child contact us by sending an email to support@blockbusternow.com.

How Does Blockbuster Use Personal Information?

Blockbuster and its affiliates use Personal Information for our internal business purposes. We use the Personal Information you provide for the purposes for which it was provided, (for example, to process an order). In addition, Blockbuster and its affiliates may share and use Personal Information and other personally-identifiable information collected from you to administer and manage our business, including, for example, for account maintenance and in connection with information technology services. Personal Information and other personally-identifiable information also may be used to create a profile that we keep on individual Users that details their preferences and behavior. This profile may be used to develop and improve the products, benefits and services that Blockbuster and its affiliates offer to our Users to improve the Service and the associated user experience.

Where permitted or required by law, Blockbuster may collect, use or disclose Personal Information without your consent, for example, in response to a court order or subpoena or to comply with a legally permitted inquiry by a government agency.

When Will I Be Contacted by Blockbuster?

You may receive products and communications associated with your transactions with Blockbuster. You may also receive communications from Blockbuster related to transactions that appear to be from you or which appear to be fraudulent. You may be contacted regarding an issue on your account, in response to a customer service contact by you or in response to a specific request from you, for example, if you click on a "forgot my password" link. These administrative communications also may be accompanied by information about products and services, special offers and upcoming promotions or events offered by Blockbuster, our affiliates or our marketing partners that we think may be of interest to you ("direct marketing").

You also may periodically receive from Blockbuster or its affiliates (if permitted by Blockbuster) unsolicited direct marketing communications by email. We support the option to not receive these types of communications. Please see the following section: How Can I Opt Out of Receiving Direct Marketing from Blockbuster? We will send standalone direct marketing e-mail communications to you only if you have agreed previously.

How Can I Opt Out of Receiving Direct Marketing from Blockbuster?

If you would prefer that Blockbuster and its affiliates not use your Personal Information or other personally-identifiable information for standalone direct marketing communications, you may opt out of such marketing communications by (a) checking the appropriate "Opt Out" box in any applicable e-mail communication or e-newsletter, (b) visiting help.blockbusternow.com, and selecting Live Chat, or (c) by sending us an email at support@blockbusternow.com. Note that when you elect to opt out we do not delete your Personal Information or personally-identifiable information. For more information concerning the deletion of personally-identifiable information, please see the following section: How Can I Remove My Account Information and What Happens to My Personally Identifiable Information?

E-mails that are sent to you as a result of you performing a business transaction with us or requesting specific information from us are not subject to an Opt Out process.

What Personally-Identifiable Information Does Blockbuster Give to Others?

Blockbuster employs third party vendors, service providers and suppliers to perform various functions on our behalf. Such services include: processing credit card or check card payments; performing payment card fraud scoring and fraud prevention modeling; removing repetitive information from customer lists; analyzing data; developing, hosting and maintaining our Websites, databases and data processing systems; sending and receiving e-mail and other communications; and customer service operations. These third parties may have access to Personal Information and other personally-identifiable information as reasonably necessary to provide these services. These third parties are not allowed to use this information, except for the purpose of providing these services.

Blockbuster and its affiliates (if permitted by Blockbuster) on occasion may disclose to their business partners certain personally-identifiable information, such as names, mailing addresses, email addresses and the genre of products purchased by Users, so that the business partner may send their own direct marketing communications to Users. If you would prefer that Blockbuster and its affiliates not use or disclose your personally-identifiable information to unaffiliated business partners for their own direct marketing purposes, you may opt out of such disclosures by (a) checking the appropriate "Opt Out" box in any applicable e-mail communication or e-newsletter, (b) visiting www.blockbusternow.com, and selecting Live Chat, or (c) by sending us an email at support@blockbusternow.com. We will not provide your Personal Information to our business partners for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you consent beforehand.

From time to time Blockbuster may include additional features and functionality from third parties on our Websites. Certain of these features and functions may require Blockbuster to send selected information about you, such as information about your movie choices, to the third party. If you do not wish for Blockbuster to share this information, you will have a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of these third-party features and functions. Blockbuster will never send your password or your financial information to any third party through these features or functions.

We periodically remove from the information collected about Users data that can be used to identify individuals, for example, by summarizing, aggregating or removing certain data elements. The resulting cleaned data is no longer considered Personal Information or personally-identifiable information and is not subject to this Privacy Policy. The cleaned data may be published by Blockbuster and provided to various third parties.

If Blockbuster or its assets are acquired by another company, your Personal Information and other personally-identifiable information may be disclosed to the acquiring company to allow it to fulfill your order or provide the products, services or information that Blockbuster would otherwise provide to you and generally to carry on the Blockbuster business. We may also use and disclose your Personal Information and other personally-identifiable information to parties connected with the contemplated or actual financing, insuring, sale, assignment or other disposal of all or part of our business or assets, including for the purposes of determining whether to proceed or continue with such transaction or business relationship or fulfilling any records or other reporting requirements to such parties. We will require such parties to treat your Personal Information and other personally-identifiable information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and to use and disclose it only for the purposes for which it was collected.

If you disclose your personally-identifiable information in a manner that will be posted publicly, such as in a product review, your posting will be seen by others. In addition, if you elect to participate in certain community features offered from time to time, selected information about you, including information about your movie selections, may be shared with other participants in these community features. Also, Blockbuster may make it possible for certain third party Websites to be accessed directly from our Websites and for selected information about you to be provided to these third party Websites if you are also a user of these third party Websites. If a third party Website allows other users to view information about you (e.g., through posting to a publicly-available profile page), the information provided by Blockbuster will be visible to other users of the third party Website.

How does Blockbuster Protect Your Information?

Blockbuster takes reasonable measures to protect the personally-identifiable information it collects, uses, stores or discloses. We have implemented physical, technological and organizational procedures designed to protect the integrity and security, and to ensure the appropriate use of, your personally identifiable information. These procedures are appropriate to the nature, sensitivity and format of the information collected, used, stored or disclosed by Blockbuster. For example, Blockbuster uses Secure Sockets Layering (SSL) to encrypt your personal credit information, including your credit card or check card number, before it travels over the Internet. SSL technology is the industry standard for secure online transactions.

What About Links to Other Websites?

This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Blockbuster. However, our Website may contain links to other Websites owned and operated by third parties. The third parties who operate these sites may treat the collection, use and disclosure of personally-identifiable information differently than we do. This could be the case even for those Websites that carry Blockbuster's or its affiliates' trademarks or logos. Please be aware that Blockbuster is not responsible for the data collection, use and disclosure practices of companies or organizations to which our Website may provide links. We encourage our Users to be aware when they leave our Website and to read the privacy statements of each and every Website that collects personally-identifiable information.

How Can I Access or Correct My Personal Information?

If a User's personally-identifiable information changes (such as zip code, phone, e-mail or postal address), or if a User no longer desires our service, we provide a way to correct, update or deactivate Users' personally-identifiable information. You can review or change some of your information as follows:

You can review and change certain information by visiting www.blockbusternow.com/account/billing, and entering your e-mail address and password.

Note that in most cases, Blockbuster will retain the previously entered data, and may even be prohibited by law from expunging certain data from its systems.

How Can I Remove My Account Information and What Happens to My Personally-Identifiable Information?

Blockbuster account information is maintained unless Users affirmatively request removal. Users who wish to terminate their relationship with Blockbuster may instruct Blockbuster to delete their personally-identifiable information from Blockbuster's database by contacting support@blockbuster.com.

Blockbuster is entitled to keep personally-identifiable information for any User who submits a request to remove account information for a period of ninety (90) days following the User's last transaction. The 90 day limit shall be extended for such further time as is necessary while there exists any outstanding transaction(s) including, but not limited to, credit card or check clearances.

Blockbuster is entitled to maintain sufficient information to identify the User's location and sales activity for sales tax audit purposes for seven (7) years from each transaction date.

Nothing contained herein shall be construed to prohibit Blockbuster from selling, giving, or otherwise transferring a User's video viewing history to the extent permitted by the Video Privacy Protection Act.

Legal Notices

Video Privacy Protection Act Amendment Act of 2012. Blockbuster supports the Video Privacy Protection Act Amendment Act of 2012 and will use reasonable commercial efforts to require employee and business partner compliance with the Act.

Can Blockbuster Change This Privacy Policy?

Blockbuster reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If Blockbuster makes a change, this Privacy Policy will be updated accordingly. We recommend that you review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are aware of any changes. Your continued consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information and other personally identifiable information or your continued use of our Site following the notification or posting of any changes to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of these changes.

How Do I Contact Blockbuster Regarding The Website And This Privacy Policy?

To review the current Privacy Policy, please visit: www.Blockbusternow.com/Privacy

If Users have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact via email at:

support@blockbusternow.com